?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Moon over the snowy wood
Dreamheaven
Recent Entries 
30th-Dec-2014 08:54 am - Friends only (or almost)
Home
From now on I decided to turn this journal:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Or almost!
Photo spams, and interesting links will be available for anyone who is interested.
For more info about me see my profile and friend me if you want!






18th-Apr-2013 11:05 pm - :D
VLV, Mirror
a nap elszólása egy gazditól, aki azt akarta mondani, h a kutyájuk néha kap az ő kajájukból ,sajnos úgy csúszott ki, h
"és a kutya rendszeresen kap emberhúst is" :D
És ezután még jött egy szintén félreérthető dolog a kutyával és a kínaival:
"Az előző kutyánkat pl elvittük a kínaihoz" ezen már csak röhögtünk ,végül a férj megjegyezte, h a dél koreai rosszabb elszólás lett volna...
26th-Jul-2012 12:52 am - life changing moment
Vet
Hello there my little neglected blog.
I got news for you, we'll be moving to the UK really soon. End of August to be specific.
Because I GOT A JOB AS A VET in Hinckley.
Remember?! that cool place I visited only 1,5 weeks ago ,making good impressions! :)
How cool is that?
29th-Mar-2012 11:09 pm - riding
riding, newobsession
Riding was really good this week. Tuesday: RIO without "the brakes" ,and out of 9 attempts we've managed to gallopp 8 times!!! And we've only criss crossed the field only once.
And today: Zizi, great working together ,sometimes what we did reminded of riding not just shaking upon the horse's back in a hunched position.
27th-Mar-2012 11:00 pm - a really strange day still in London
VLV, Mirror
staring by 2 hours misteriously disapperaing, I mean we were to wait for our host to come out of the bathroom, at least just to thank for the amazing cheese plate they left us the day before(unfortunately I was really full of fish&cips). Then we spent some time in the shops, for sure, but after??? Anyway long journey to Hampton court, bus route was changed so we took a "get to know your suburbs" trip. Then we arrived ,there was some kind of rowing competition on the river. Obligatory photos and then we went in, I again aimed for the stones. Jucus covered in 6 layers of clothes was happy about the robe you could put on for "the royal wedding". We even met Henry VIII and Jucus has her own pic with him together. Before I come up with the pics I have to tell how strange I felt at one point. We went into the Chapel Royal which is a beautiful place. I realised I could lit a candle here too so I went, but had to wait because of a lady, so I read the prayer request cards for a while. By the time I got to light my candle I felt really overwhelmed. And suddenly my tears started to fall, and I just couldn't stop them. It seems I felt what was happening even from so far away, but I didn't pay much attention, dried my cheeks and went on with the tour.
Pics from alleyways and staircases, flowers and bumblebees, and the stones, a random selection. Oh and the HarryPotter experience within the Tudor kitchen: Cauldrons and brooms.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket




Another good 2 hour ride back to the city: Jucus has a peculiar and colourful imagination so we created stories...:D The girl with the swallowed flower, a Fisherman's Friend candy and the agony.

Again somehow it became dark, went to check out the lugagge options at Victoria, walked a bit towards Westminster Abbey.

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket




Night shots of Big Ben. The bridge with the Zillion+1 gamblers(they played a really simple, but quite tricky game that was popular in the eastern block in the 80s), the night view of the city. The food fair we found :we managed to miss out all the good food, but they promised they would be there next day. (The last burgers were just sold to the two people before us). Then we went to the National's bookshop. OMG! My inner fangirl screamed with delight. Then a walk at the Southbank and I got my first analysis from Jucus, plus I revealed why I hate walking on tiptoes around everyone, and how fed up I am with that.

Photobucket


Photobucket



25th-Mar-2012 10:13 pm - gimme mooooooore
Rich, playground, falling
okay, so last entry will be finished in this new one. in case you might wonder why the former entry had such a strange title i'll explain. Just like me Jucus also has a really colourful imagination so while walking she explained she sees the day's achievement as follows. Little girl starts from nowhere, going on a road then to a highway, turning down from highway arriving to town, house, treshold. Each place simbolising one or more important stages of my life. With having my registration completed i reached the treshold, I only need to step over it and begin my new life...
Photobucket
Anyway: after having fun in the Tower we walked across Tower Bridge to the south bank and towards Bermondsey. Of course we had to go to Bermondsey street, just to take a picture of the street name plate.
Photobucket Then back through Tower Bridge I took Jucus to the Starbucks in the Catherine's dock. (she liked the yachts). Then we took the bus towards Covent Garden to meet Elio. (I know him from Spurscommunity). He has promised to take us for the best fish&chips place on London. We rushed through Covent garden and waited a bit long for him to find a place to park. Finally after going through 2 times in the same alley we found the place "Rock & Soul Plaice" est. 1871!!! it was amazing, first of all we had to walk through the kitchen to get downstairs and as you walked down the stairs you found yourself in an underwater scenario. I was instantly blown away since facing the stairs there were a couple of great white sharks.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Fish and chips was lovely along with mushy peas and that strange sauce I always forget the name of. :D
And lovely Elio invited us for the dinner.
The food was great but we were knackered so after having dinner we headed home.
we tried to find out if the lights on top of one of the buildings are the same colour as they were the night before. I claimed they weren't but we had to wait till next night to find out.
Here is a night shot of the O2 which was extremely close to us...
Photobucket
keane story
So after a Full moon night I woke up really nervous, had some really crazy dreams.
Prepared quickly, finally got keys to the flat so we could leave early and off we went with a bit of detour to the shops to St. Paul's. Time was short but we were there early and got in before tourist groups. I adore St. Paul's Cathedral but I had no eyes for it's beauty that day, I had a nervous headache I had to take a pill. Sadly the dome was closed so we could only walk up to the Whispering gallery. As time ticked on I became more and more tense. We did the big underground walk between Bank and Monument. I dropped Jucus(formerly J. but allowed me to use her full name) at Westminster Abbey and hurried towards the RCVS headquarters. I've been walking in that area during my earlier visits but never realised that place will be so important for me. upon arrival I was sent to the library.(OMG!Please let me buy an armchair and move there for a month). Then we went up to start the registration process. Two failed which is quite a surprise considering I got like 3 e-mails telling me exactly what Original papers I1ll be needing to show at the day of the registration. Then we said the words of the vow(the Irish guy next to me said them at 1,5 speed so it was a bit annoying), filled some papers, got our papers confirming we became members of the RCVS and we were let to go.
I collected Jucus at Westminster where she got into the middle of some midday prayer/mass (I'm shit with religious stuff), so she didn't dare to come out till I arrived. Then I took photos of her in front of the Abbey, during which a cab nearly ran over her. Then we went back to the park in front of Belgravia house to have lunch.
Photobucket
Jucus after the cab passed inches away from her:
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Walking back through Victorai tower park, we went to the Tower of London.
Photobucket
And I've managed to take a really nice portrait of Jucus among the silly and obligatory pics. I'm really proud of this one(especially since I usually do not take actual photos of people I'm with):
Photobucket
We walked round Tower, having fun, trying everything on. Sadly no crowns on display, therefore no jokes on "Honey you should see me in a crown". The most interesting things again were the ravens, and the history of the Zoo that was in the Tower for many centuries...
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
I could finally change clothes in the Tower: changing from my elegant official clothes I wore at the registration and it felt quite nice, those shoes are not for city tours. Weather was a bit chilly on Friday, so Jucus suffered a bit more than usual.

This entry will be finished later as I have to go to work now. :( Stay tuned! :)
17th-Mar-2012 09:37 pm - a bit of this and that, from London
fényképész
So on Wednesday i was working till 9 in the evening. Szeti was taken by Eszti earlier that day so no dog walking for me in the evening. Packed my things, let my travel mate J. in and after a bit of discussion we left for bed. I managed to sleep 1,5 hours during the available 4,5. I was up as early as 3, breakfast etc ,and nearly managed to be late for the taxi. Airport: J. relaxed I read. We got on the plane among the last ones and managed to get 2 crazy English guys in the last row behind us. They were fucking annoying. Singing, playing some loud game on their phone, with a slurred fake accent...ugh.
Plane landed in time. we had a bit of turbulence over the Netherlands ,there's nothing better than waking up to high pitched, frightened squeaks from others and plane shaking a bit, bastards behind us scream: OMG we gonna crash!
I still hate taking ups, but we talked about diving with J. That was a good distraction.
On the airport we ad a bit of fright as a guy 2 rows behind us wailed in a really strange voice, collapsed and went into a fit. The airport staff was useless and despite J. urged me to do something I rather walked on.
We arrived to London a bit sleepy and dehydrated ,found our station at CANARY Wharf! and our host came to escort us to the flat. We had to walk past by a Drug testing laboratory every day...:) We had no keys for the first day so we were advised to arrive home late that night. But we had so many plans for that day: The Mews, RAH, And Apsley House. and some walking. Arriving to Westminster station we quickly headed towards St. James's and we quickly managed to fall behind our plans by at least an hour. :) Mostly thanks to me and my obsession with water fowl! :)And St. James's :)
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
And daffodils, did I mention daffodils? :D
Photobucket
Photobucket
Finally at the Royal mews: some horse on training and only 2 on display..:(
Photobucket
Then walking towards Royal Albert Hall, and a bit of tube ride.
Photobucket
Seen a really nice Rolls Royce on the way. The backstage tour at the RAH was amazing, the lady who our tourgide was had been an actress. The way she told the most interesting stuff about the history, the traditions and stuff, we laughed so much.
Photobucket
Have to mention the weather. I promised it to J. who is rather thermophil that it will be fine, and warm. Well of course it all depends on what She and what I call warm. For me it was fine, she was freezing, usually had twice as much clothes on her. Luckily I had gloves with me so I could lend it to her. Then we went "parking" walking from Kensington: Where J. fell in love with an abused squirell across Hyde park, going towards Picadilly with a bit of Green Park as well.
Photobucket
This one above is not the abused squirrel but probably the cornbar thief. The little lively bastard got away with a whole cereal bar. :) From then on they were called Squirrel bars. :D
Photobucket
Photobucket
we were tired, barely dragging around but we managed to join to the big egghunt, with quite a good result by the end. (They placed huge eggs around most popular, and less popular places in London ,and we've seen quite a lot I have to tell). And seen guys running around in Green Park with hands held up high. Who understands them.
We went to a bookshop to get abit of warm, and brows books, I love bookstores. Later it turned out we've just missed Goldie Hawn. Finished our day in Foyle's Veterinary book section ,then home, bed and finally well deserved sleep. I've spent the first night on the matress on the floor, but later J. got really upset about this. Anyway, The FULL Moon was shining on me while I slept and had crazy dreams before one of my most important days in my life. :)
More about it, and about our other adventures..later on! :)
PS: we walked round Fortnum&Mason: the famous shop, I only found it out that the Queen, Camilla and Catherine were there earlier that day when we came back and leafed through the Hello magazine! :)
1st-Dec-2011 11:59 pm - my PW gig review: Uncensored
VLV, Mirror
Well okay I left most of the "NIIIIIIIICK" whining out and try to keep it at a healthy level...so far unsuccessfully. :)


Sooooooo, finally, I found some time.
Beware, this might be hectic, nostalgic and full of drooling over some fantastic, and out of my reach guys. You know just the usual.
This is a long story, and the beginning is somewhere around 2006. My good friend Desi introduced me to Mr. Wolf’s music when she first sent me the link to Bluebells. I was curious after having listened to her about Patrick’s music. The video was “interesting” in my opinion and by interesting I mean strange ,spooky. But the music won and after listening some tracks from the new album: Magic position I fell in love and managed to order the first 3 albums immediately. I tried hard to get comfortable with Patrick on stage but to be honest he was way too eccentric. But also cute, and seemed like a nice guy too, so I had really mixed feelings for him. During my 3 weeks in Hannover I’ve listened a lot of his music. I’ve slowly turned my friends Wolf fans.
I listened to more Patrick during the rest of my uni years and then came the Bachelor. The Video of Vulture was way too shocking for me so I decided only to listen to Patrick.
I remember in 2008 I found an early version of the Days and I took it to Eszti to London and she immediately recognised it was Patrick.
I slowly grew comfortable with the visual side of Patrick but it was only in the last year I started to watch gig vids more closely. Only to discover the faces behind the music. I really like how Shy Victoria is. I found Marcello’s chewing chewing gums all the time. And let’s not forget about Nick Haward. I’ve always heard his name like Haywood during the introductions so it was fun to find out some stuff.
Anyway I’m sure you are not here read about the nostalgic stuff. I missed Patrick’s April gig in Vienna so I was really happy when he announced his autumn tour. So again after some organising and stress finally I secured 2 tickets on 20th June! And that was all till 3 weeks before the gig. I was quite late organising accommodation and travel. But since September I’v managed to grow fond of PW’s bassist. Another bassist…again. I even had dreams with these two. Again I am distracted.
Anyway: we had a hotel room, train tickets and excitement. On the train I told about my dream set list to Eszti. It included roughly 20 songs, a bit much compared to other gigs he played during the tour but that’s why I call it dream setlist. I also told her jokingly hopefully Patrick can read minds and will sense my wishes. I tell you the 3 songs he didn’t play in the end: Tinderbox, Bluebells, To the lighthouse.
so after invading Vienna, drinking mulled wine, Eszti slept I took a shower and off we went. The Arena of Vienna was 5 minutes of walk from our hotel. I’ve seen some pics but the place was a bit beyond my imagination. It was a bit ran down, might have been a cult place in it’s time. Anyway we tried to get in but we ad to make a bit of detour to collect our tickets. Unfortunately we didn’t get any tickets just two stamps on our arms. We went in, handed our coats in and then doors opened and we could get into the hall. The most interesting thing was the spider-Chesire cat mix puppet on the curtain. We took our place: Bass side…:) There were a really nice gay couple and some hyper younger girls. It was a standing gig so we were in row 6-8 depending on the movement of the crowd :) It was a really nice place, good view on the stage, especially on a particular person…ahem. Anyway the supporting act was Chinawoman. I know I am mean but it was horrible. Monotonous, I couldn’t understand much from the lyrics. I was relieved when it was over. Especially because it means we came closer to the gig. During set up Ben came really briefly onto the stage I pinched Eszti’s arm jumping with excitement. “It’s Ben, he’s gone” :) I was a bit worried we will be way too conservative , but all the other gig goers were completely normal, no extreme things. (Mind you I’ve been attending extreme/bizarre punk gigs when I was younger). Anyway the stereos kept blaring another and another interval music. But then suddenly a bit before 9 lights went out and the band came on stage. And then Patrick arrived too, a shy smile and off it went. They started with Pigeon song and I am sure the 2nd song was House. From then on my memory is hazy so I cannot tell proper list. But almost all the songs appeared on my dream setlist. I sang along and grinned so much my face hurt. It was an interesting situation: I am pretty tall, I have a really wide grin and I was told once or twice when I’m viewed from the stage even my tonsils are visible. :( (I have no tonsils by the way, they were removed when I was young) but this is not relevant here. During the gig I managed to make eyecontact with Patrick a couple of time, the embarrassing one, so I rather looked a bit further behind him only to stare at Nick. Luckily he’s not the looking back type so it was really comfortable. :) I really like his style of playing, I found it strange first but it just fits the mood of the gig. Ben was also on form and he used some cool touch and some theatrical effect while playing. Right at the beginning Victoria either dropped her microport or something happened to it and it wasn’t attached to her so a stagehand/roadie/whatever she is called tried to apply it on her and Victoria just kept playing.
Patrick was really nice but I was used to chatterbox Patrick from vids and reviews. Instead they kept playing songs quickly one after another not even saying “Thanks” or anything. It felt like they were in a hurry or nervous. I doubt the latter but I understood the hurry later: they’ve managed to squeeze like 22 songs into their time.
The acoustics of the place were really good and sound engineers were in top form.
Apart from Slow motion all the songs were played from Lupercalia. It was like a feast: slow and upbeat songs chasing each other, mixed with old ones like: Tristan, The Libertine, Magic Position, A&E, Get lost, Damaris, Vulture, Hard times, The Gypsy king. We got the new song: Time of the year too. As te concert went on Patrick became more relaxed ,he even spoke to the crowd, he danced played his instruments kept spurring the band. As songs came and they were “Oh it was on my dream list too” I almost died of glee. I was a bit afraid of The days. I really like that song and there’s a crucial part in it I really like but Patrick has changed it live and it takes that magical feeling away-for me at least. Anyway during that song I cried…a bit and Patrick was really cute he sat at the edge of the stage and he sang there like a storyteller, or he leaned on his harp but most importantly he did that particular part just so perfectly.
Also before the new song he brought a camera on stage and took photos of the crowd. It was really cute. I don’t remember perfectly but I think it was during the same song e came to the edge of the stage, flirted with the spotlight then he turned it on us , sat under it and sang it like that. Oh my retinas!
There was a lot of memorable tiny moments that I know will fade away in no time, but they are either boring or too personal to share.
It was a lovely and memorable gig. I loved the sing alongs: “Happy without you”, “proud of YOU”! Etc.
Vids are all over youtube and also photos. I didn’t take my camera and I absolutely haven’t regretted it. I’m afraid I would have made a “Nick Haward supporting Patrick Wolf in Vienna vid”.
We got the foxes on Patrick’s shoulder in the encore. They were a bit bizarre, and sadly right side fox got a dislocated shoulder by the end of the gig. At the end of the encore Patrick walked around and asked the band if they were fit for another song and if so what should it be, so we got Bloodbeat as the closing song.
Despite Greg’s warning I could’ve happily offer my vet skills to cure the fox’s shoulder if I could go with them on tour. And the fact that I am a vet and not a taxidermist wouldn’t have bothered me for a second! :) :) :)
After the gig we had a long wait at the wardrobe so I could peek through the door back to the stage where band was packing.
We’ve walked home and avoided the big barf. Slept 5 hours(I’ve managed to have crazy dreams with Nick and Ben-thanks to the fact that from 1:40 playing time I’ve stared at them for 1:20) :) Then quick preparation, and off we went. We got a bit of Keane at the Hotel lobby, then Underground to the station, up on the train that sounded like Darth Vader while leaving the station. Another 2 hours of sleep, mad dash for another train that brought us home.
We found out Greg got crippled by cutting up trees therefore unavailable to work for undisclosed times and also found boss in a really foul mood: Not the best signs. But that is another story.
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2017, 4:52 pm GMT.